ROI Calculator

Calculate return on investment as a percentage, plus the dollar gain or loss. Enter the initial investment and ending value on the same cost basis.

Enter investment values

Use total initial cost and ending value measured on the same basis.

$
$
Your result

Return on investment

Updates automatically as you change the inputs.

Return on investment
25%
Gain or loss$2,500
Initial investment$10,000
Ending value$12,500

How to use the ROI calculator

Enter the initial amount invested and the ending value. ROI measures the gain or loss relative to the original cost.

ROI formula

Calculation formulaROI formula
Used for the result above
ROI = (ending value − initial investment) ÷ initial investment × 100.

ROI is useful for a quick comparison, but it does not account for how long the investment was held. Two investments with the same ROI can have very different annualized returns.

Example: Omar measures a 25% return

Omar invests $10,000 and later receives $12,500, with no intermediate cash flows or additional costs. His gain is $2,500 and his return on investment is $2,500 ÷ $10,000 × 100 = 25%.

That is a total return for the entire holding period. It is not a 25% annual return unless the holding period is exactly one year. Include relevant costs in the inputs when comparing outcomes.

Use a consistent investment cost

If an investment costs $1,000 and ends at $1,200, the gain is $200 and ROI is 20%. An ending value of $800 gives a 20% loss.

Include relevant costs in the starting amount and any received distributions in the ending value if you want them reflected. This is total ROI, not an annualized return.

Compare ROI over matching time periods

A 25% total ROI earned in one year is different from 25% earned over five years. The percentage above measures the full gain relative to the starting cost; it does not convert the result to a yearly growth rate.

If you received income such as dividends, include it consistently in the ending proceeds for a simple total-return comparison. Investments with several deposits or withdrawals at different dates need a cash-flow-based method.

Assumptions and limitations

What the estimate assumes

Does not annualize returns or handle multiple deposits and withdrawals.

Important limitation 2

Taxes, fees, inflation, and risk are excluded.

ROI Calculator FAQs

What does a positive ROI mean?

The ending value is above the initial investment under the values entered.

Can ROI be negative?

Yes. If ending value is below initial cost, the result is negative.

Is ROI annualized?

No. This is total ROI for the full period represented by your inputs.

Does ROI include dividends or cash income?

Include them in the ending value or use a more detailed return calculation if cash flows occur at different times.

For basic return comparisons. This is not investment advice and does not account for timing, risk, taxes, inflation, or multiple cash flows.