Margin Calculator

Calculate gross profit, gross margin and markup from cost and selling price. Compare the percentage of revenue kept with the percentage added to cost.

Enter cost and selling price

Use the same per-unit or total basis for both values.

$
$
Your result

Gross margin

Updates automatically as you change the inputs.

Gross margin
33.33%
Gross profit$25
Selling price$75
Markup on cost50%

How to use the margin calculator

Enter cost and selling price. The difference is gross profit. Margin expresses that profit as a percentage of selling price, while markup expresses it as a percentage of cost.

Margin formula

Calculation formulaMargin formula
Used for the result above
Gross margin = (selling price − cost) ÷ selling price × 100.

Margin is often more useful than markup when you want to know what share of revenue remains after the cost entered.

Example: Grace checks gross margin

Grace sells an item for $75 that cost $50. Gross profit is $25. Dividing $25 by the $75 selling price gives a gross margin of 33.33%.

The same $25 profit is 50% of the $50 cost, which is the markup. Gross margin is not net profit margin because it does not deduct every business expense.

Margin and markup use different denominators

Buy for $60 and sell for $100: gross profit is $40, gross margin is 40%, and markup is about 66.67%.

A negative margin means the selling price is below cost. Gross profit here excludes overhead, tax and other expenses not included in the entered cost.

Assumptions and limitations

What the estimate assumes

This is gross margin based only on the cost entered. Operating expenses and taxes are not included.

Margin Calculator FAQs

What is gross margin?

Gross margin is gross profit divided by selling price, expressed as a percentage.

Why is margin lower than markup for the same sale?

They use different denominators. Margin divides by selling price; markup divides by cost.

Can margin be negative?

Yes. If selling price is below cost, gross profit and margin are negative.

Does this calculate net profit margin?

No. Net margin requires additional business expenses, taxes, and other items.

Gross-margin calculation only. It does not represent net business profit.